Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14211551 - Employee'S Finger Amputated When Ring Catches On Machine

Accident: 14211551 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 06/09/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1483554006/18/19843613Minitec Corporation

An assembler working for Minitec Corporation was operating an automatic riveter machine, placing circuit breakers onto a conveyer belt feeding into the riveter. In doing so, one of the circuit breakers fell onto a steel mounting plate which houses a 115-volt drive motor with a 3.5 inch long shaft and two set-screws protruding 0.25 inch from the shaft. When the employee reached to pick up the dropped circuit breaker, one of the set-screws caught the ring on her pinky finger, and amputated her finger. She was hospitalized for the amputation.

Keywords: amputated, rivet press, finger, caught by, conveyor belt

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 14835540 Hospitalized injury Amputation Medical scientists