Accident Summary Nr: 14211544 - EMPLOYEE LACERATES FINGER WHILE FALLING BACKWARD FROM SHELF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14835441 | 06/18/1984 | 9211 | 0 | University Of Maryland |
Abstract: An employee of University of Maryland was reaching up on a metal storage shelf that was 5 ft high by 4 ft long, with 18 inch wide shelves. The employee fell backwards while catching the ring on his finger on the shelf. As a result, the skin on his ring finger was pulled off. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14835441 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Computer systems analysts and scientists |