Accident Summary Nr: 142115.015 - Employee falls through roof, receives hip fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 142115.015 -- Report ID: 0419730 -- Event Date: 12/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569670.01512/17/2021238160Sherlock Roofing Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 14, 2021, an employee accessed a roof to assess the scope of work to be done. At some point, the employee fell approximately thirteen feet through the roof. The employee was hospitalized to treat a hip fracture.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1569670.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: