Accident Summary Nr: 14211494 - EMPLOYEE 'S FINGER AMPUTATED WHILE WORKING WITH TABLE SAW
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14834782 | 06/27/1984 | 1751 | Joseph Pekny Construction |
Abstract: An employee of Joseph Pekny Construction was cutting shims with a circular table saw to fix a fascia. He was momentarily distracted, and struck his index finger against the rotating blade of the saw. The saw was not equipped with an adjustable guard, and as a result the employee's finger was amputated below the second joint. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14834782 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Physicists and astronomers |