Accident Summary Nr: 14211452 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY TRACTOR BULLDOZER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2841328 | 01/16/1986 | 1629 | 0 | E. W. Grims & Son Incorporated |
Abstract: Employees were grading and leveling a roadway approximately 50 ft wide. Employee #1 was bending down on his knees while grading the roadway, and was killed by a Carterpillar bulldozer Model 943-LGP Serial Number 04Z00524. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his legs, pelvis, and lower abdomen. He did not hear or did not listen to repeated warnings from the moving equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2841328 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |