Accident Summary Nr: 14211437 - STRUCK BY FALLING SHEETROCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2824274 | 11/07/1985 | 1541 | 0 | Leimback Construction & Development Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STARTING THE JOB OF REMOVING FIVE SHEETS OF 4 X 12 X HALF INCH SHEETROCK, WHICH HAD BEEN BRACED TO PREVENT ENTRY TO A DOORWAY. HE REMOVED THE STRONG-BACK AND A LOWER BRACE. HE PLACED HIS BACK AGAINST THE SHEETROCK TO KEEP IT FROM FALLING AND REMOVED THE FINAL BRACE. THE SHEETROCK WAS TOO HEAVY FOR HIM TO HOLD AND BROKE IN HALF APPROXIMATELY FOUR FEET FROM THE TOP. THE TOP PORTION STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD, CAUSING A BRUISE ON HIS HEAD AND A MINOR WHIPLASH-LIKE INJURY TO HIS NECK. THE EMPLOYEE HAD RECEIVED TRAINING FROM HIS EMPLOYER. HE WAS THE WORKER WHO HAD ERECTED THE BARRIER THE PREVIOUS FRIDAY, SO HE SHOULD HAVE BEEN AWARE OF THE HEAVY WEIGHT OF THE SHEETROCK. THE EMPLOYEE USED BAD JUDGEMENT BY ATTEMPING TO DO A JOB ALONE WHEN HE SHOULD HAVE SOUGHT ASSISTANCE. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2824274 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |