Accident Summary Nr: 14211429 - FINGER CRUSHED BETWEEN GEARS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2824167 | 10/03/1985 | 2653 | 0 | Mac Millan Bloedel Containers Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 REMOVED A GEAR COVER AND ATTEMPTED TO REPLACE A WORM GEAR ON THE SHAFT. HE TOLD ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS WALKING BY. TO "HIT IT". THE OTHER EMPLOYEE PRESSED THE START BUTTON WITH EMPLOYEE #1'S LEFT INDEX FINGER STILL BETWEEN THE WORM AND DRIVE GEARS. HIS FINGER WAS CRUSHED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON HIS KNEES TO THE RIGHT OF THE GEAR BOX. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS ABOUT FIFTEEN FEET AWAY. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED AN AMPUTATION OF HIS ENTIRE LEFT INDEX FINGER. THE EMPLOYEES HAD BEEN TRAINED IN THE PROPER WAY TO REPAIR THESE GEARS. EMPLOYEE #1 DISREGARED A POSTED PLANT SAFETY RULE REQUIRING THAT MACHINERY BE LOCKED OUT WHILE BEING WORKED ON.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2824167 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |