Accident Summary Nr: 14211411 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN ONE STRUCK AND ANOTHER FALLS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2824159 | 09/23/1985 | 1771 | 0 | Elion Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 23, 1985, Employee #1 was cleaning up after removing shoring and completing re-shoring. The employee was 12 feet from the west wall and 20 feet 3 inches from the south wall. Pieces of re-shoring lumber became loose and fell on Employee#1, resulting in bruises, contusions, and abrasions to the employee's back and neck. The pieces of lumber were the following sizes: 4 inches by 4 inches by 16 feet and 1 inch by 4 inches by 6 feet. The employee had been wearing a hard hat and steel reinforced safety shoes. Coworkers were located approximately 15 and 20 feet away. On the same day, Employee #2 was building shoring by placing 4 inch by 4 inch by 12 foot planks of lumber over stringers for a concrete pour. He stepped on the end of a plank already laid down. The plank moved, and the employee fell 9 feet 8.5 inches to the concrete floor. The employee injured his ribs and sustained abrasions to both arms; bruises on his left side, chest, and back; and contusions to back of his head. Employee #2 had done this type of work before. He had been wearing a hard hat and steel reinforced safety shoes. Casual factors were lack of training and inattention. The employee had been standing approximately 6 feet from a pillar and 36 inches from a ramp. Both employees worked for Elion Concrete, Incorporated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2824159 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 2824159 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |