Accident Summary Nr: 142114.015 - Employee sat down and passed out, dies of heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 142114.015 -- Report ID: 0152300 -- Event Date: 12/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568960.01512/14/2021611110Winslow Public Schools

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 7, 2021, an employee who worked as a public high school and junior high school teacher and coach was walking outside with his Physical Education students . The employee began to feel ill and sat down on the walkway curb. Coworker #1 (Athletic Trainer) approached the employee and noticed he did not look well. As Coworker #1 approached, the employee slumped over and lost consciousness. Coworker #1 called for help and started CPR. Coworker #1 (School Nurse) called 911 and assisted with CPR. Lifesaving measures were taken until Emergency Medical Services (EMS) arrived and took over. The employee was transported to a local hospital, where he died from cardiac arrest.

Keywords: CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Fainted, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Medical Condition, Medical History, Teacher, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1568960.015 49 M Fatality