Accident Summary Nr: 14211379 - FIRE - IGNITION WIRING IGNITED GAS SPILLED FROM UNAPPRVD CAN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14813331 | 08/31/1984 | 1793 | 0 | Caplan Brothers Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS FILLING A DAYTON GASOLINE-POWERED GENERATOR WITH 1 GALLON OF GASOLINE FROM A 2.5-GALLON NON-APPROVED SPOUTLESS GAS CAN. HE SPILLED GASOLINE OVER THE GENERATOR'S FUEL TANK AND ONTO THE MOTOR AND WIRING. HE REPLACED THE FUEL CAP AND STARTED THE GENERATOR. SPARKS FROM THE WIRING OR SPARK PLUG IGNITED THE GASOLINE VAORS AND SET FIRE TO THE GENERATOR. THE PORTABLE GENERATOR MEASURED ABOUT 30 INCHES LONG BY 14 INCHES HIGH BY 17 INCHES WIDE, AND IT HAD A 1 GALLON GAS TANK. (IT WAS A DAYTON MODEL 159, 3500 WATT, 240 VOLT; SN 3W0141.) THE WEATHER WAS 88 DEGREES F, HIGH HUMIDITY, WINDS 4 - 8 MPH (FROM AIRPORT WEATHER REPORT). THE INJURED EMPLOYEE SUSTAINED FIRST DEGREE BURNS ON HIS RIGHT HAND, WRIST, AND FOREARM. THERE WAS NO LOST TIME. THE EMPLOYEE WAS A GLAZIER. REFUELING THE GENERATOR WAS PART OF HIS JOB. HE HAD EARLIER ASKED ABOUT THE WHEREABOUTS OF THE SPOUT BUT HAD USED THE CAN WITHOUT THE SPOUT ANYHOW.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14813331 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Glaziers |