Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14211312 - Employee'S Foot Crushed While Moving Steel On A Coil Cart

Accident: 14211312 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/30/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1483552406/08/19843316Chesapeake Finished Metals Inc

An employee of Chesapeake Finished Metals Incorporated removed a coil of sheet steel from a turnstile using a coil cart, with the intention of banding the coil. The employee was walking backwards with the coil cart. He walked across a piece of plywood covering a hole that measured 4 ft by 8 ft by 1 ft deep. The employee's left foot was caught, and despite the fact that he was wearing metatarsal safety shoes, his foot was crushed between the cart and the edge of the concrete floor. He was hospitalized and treated for partial amputation and permanent disfigurement of his foot.

Keywords: amputated, steel, caught between, crushed, safety shoe, foot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 14835524 Hospitalized injury Amputation Other financial officers