Accident: 14211312 - Employee'S Foot Crushed While Moving Steel On A Coil Cart
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
14835524 | 06/08/1984 | 3316 | Chesapeake Finished Metals Inc |
An employee of Chesapeake Finished Metals Incorporated removed a coil of sheet steel from a turnstile using a coil cart, with the intention of banding the coil. The employee was walking backwards with the coil cart. He walked across a piece of plywood covering a hole that measured 4 ft by 8 ft by 1 ft deep. The employee's left foot was caught, and despite the fact that he was wearing metatarsal safety shoes, his foot was crushed between the cart and the edge of the concrete floor. He was hospitalized and treated for partial amputation and permanent disfigurement of his foot.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14835524 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Other financial officers |