Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142113.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Receives Concussion

Accident Summary Nr: 142113.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 12/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569664.01512/20/2021238160Platinum Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 17, 2021, an employee fell approximately eleven feet fr om a ladder and was hospitalized to treat a concussion.

Keywords: climbing on ladder, concussion, fall, ladder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1569664.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: