Accident Summary Nr: 14211296 - EMPLOYEE INJURED AS STAIRS COLLAPSE UNDER HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14835714 | 06/12/1984 | 9311 | 0 | Howard County Government |
Abstract: A Construction Inspector for Howard County was about to conduct a plumbing inspection in a basement when the basement stairs, which were 36 inches wide and constructed of fiberboard, collapsed. He fell approximately 8 ft to a dirt and gravel floor. The employee was hospitalized for back and leg injuries, and a laceration to his left arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14835714 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction inspectors |