Accident Summary Nr: 14211288 - STRUCK BY AND RUN OVER BY ROLLER

Accident Summary Nr: 14211288 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 06/20/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483466706/20/19841794Grade Tech Inc

Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE WAS BACKING AWAY FROM A MACHINE WHEN HE WAS STRUCK FROM THE REAR BY ANOTHER MACHINE (ROLLER). HE WAS KNOCKED TO THE GROUND. THE ROLLER RAN OVER THE LOWER PORTION OF HIS BODY BEFORE BACKING OFF HIM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS PUSHED INTO THE SOFT MUD BY THE ROLLER. A BROKEN HIP SOCKET RESULTED.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, RUN OVER, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14834667 Non Hospitalized injury Dislocation Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators