Accident Summary Nr: 14211247 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS KICKBACK IN FACE FROM CHAIN SAW
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14843197 | 05/29/1984 | 0783 | 0 | Asplundh Tree Expert Co |
Abstract: An employee of Asplundh Tree Expert Company was using a Homelite Super XL Chain Saw to trim limbs from the top of a felled Elm tree, in preparation for them to be hauled away. As he was cutting through a limb that had some spring in it because it was underneath the top of the Elm, the saw kicked back, hitting him in the face. The saw cut the tip of his nose, both lips, pulled out one tooth, and shattered another tooth. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of cuts and lacerations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14843197 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Pharmacists |