Accident Summary Nr: 14211189 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14849095 | 01/07/1985 | 1731 | 0 | L H Cranston And Sons Inc |
Abstract: An apprentice electrician was disconnecting temporary lighting fixtures. The employer had not deenergized the lighting circuit before the employee began working. The apprentice, who had 5 years of experience, apparently contacted an energized part and received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14849095 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |