Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14211171 - Employee Cut By Chain Saw As He Falls On Wet Ground

Accident: 14211171 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 07/09/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1483369307/16/19841521Harman Homes

An employee of Harman Homes was cutting small brush behind a new building site with a chain saw. The employee slipped on wet ground and cut his right thigh with the chain saw. He was hospitalized, received stitches, and released.

Keywords: chain saw, thigh, laceration, lost balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 14833693 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupational therapists