Accident Summary Nr: 14211155 - Arm Caught And Broken Between Conveyor Belt And Roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14852859 | 10/08/1984 | 2952 | 0 | Owings Corning Fiberglas |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE CLEANING ROLLER BENEATH CONVEYOR BELT WITHOUT FIRST LOCKING OUT EQUIPMENT. HAD HIS ARM CAUGHT BETWEEN THE ROLLER AND THE BELT. EMPLOYEES ARM WAS BROKEN. EMPLOYEE WAS TRAINED TO LOCK OUT ALL MACHINERY BEFORE WORKING ON SAME.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14852859 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |