Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14211155 - Arm Caught And Broken Between Conveyor Belt And Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 14211155 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 09/19/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1485285910/08/198429520Owings Corning Fiberglas

Abstract: EMPLOYEE CLEANING ROLLER BENEATH CONVEYOR BELT WITHOUT FIRST LOCKING OUT EQUIPMENT. HAD HIS ARM CAUGHT BETWEEN THE ROLLER AND THE BELT. EMPLOYEES ARM WAS BROKEN. EMPLOYEE WAS TRAINED TO LOCK OUT ALL MACHINERY BEFORE WORKING ON SAME.

Keywords: fracture, cleaning, lockout, roller--mach/part, conveyor, arm, nip point, conveyor belt

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14852859 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported