Accident Summary Nr: 14211114 - HEADACHE BALL SHEARED FROM CABLE STRUCK FOOT.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14852818 | 08/21/1984 | 1622 | 0 | Whiting Turner Inc |
Abstract: CRANE OPERATOR LOWERING BOOM ON P H HYDRAULIC CRANE DIDN'T LEAVE ENOUGH SLACK IN CABLE AND HEADACHE BALL WAS DRAWN UP INTO BUCKET AND SHEARED CABLE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14852818 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |