Accident Summary Nr: 14211106 - EMPLOYEE CUTS FINGER DURING WOOD RIPPING OPERATION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14833065 | 05/24/1984 | 2431 | 0 | Lamar & Wallace Inc |
Abstract: An employee of Lamar & Wallace Incorporated was ripping redwood with a table saw. Though a push stick was provided for this procedure, the employee did not use it. As a result the employee cut his left index finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14833065 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Mechanical engineers |