Accident Summary Nr: 14211072 - Employee injured in fall from attic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14816722 | 07/26/1984 | 1751 | 0 | Forney & Dorsey Corp |
Abstract: An employee was standing on a wooden attic truss while installing two panel blocks between the trusses. When he stepped on one of the panel blocks, the block either turned or split, causing the him to fall approximately 8 ft to the floor. He landed on his lower back and left side. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The employee had not used a ladder, which had been provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14816722 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Carpenters |