Accident Summary Nr: 14211031 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CRANE FELL FROM DOCK INTO WATER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14855100 | 05/07/1985 | 5171 | 0 | Stewart Petroleum Company |
Abstract: On May 7, 1985, an employee was in a crane located on a dock transporting cargo weighing 6100 lb from a truck to a boat located on the river. The winds were blowing at gust up to 30 knots. A crewmember on the boat informed the crane operator to return the cargo to the dock because of the high winds and that they would try again tomorrow. The operator raised the boom to lift the load up from the boat and place it onto the dock. The boom was fully extended when he raised the load and then retracted the boom to a 50 ft extension and 60 degree angle. The operator had fully extend the jacks out but reviewing the crane load chart the jacks were not needed for this lift as the operator stated his swing and rotated to about 90 percent from the dock. As he rotated the cargo towards the dock, the left side of the crane facing the shoreline started to rise. It then fell into the river 10 ft from the top of the dock to the water line. The operator was injured in the accident suffering minor injures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14855100 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |