Accident Summary Nr: 14211015 - FINGER PLACED UNDER GUARD AS MACHINE OPERATED.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14829402 | 10/05/1984 | 3944 | 0 | Bennett Air Conditioning Inc |
Abstract: A SHEET METAL MECHANIC WAS USING A POWER SHEAR THAT HAD A POINT OF OPERATION GUARD. THE GUARD WAS LOCATED 3" FROM THE BLADE AND HAS A 3/6" OPENING ON THE LEFT SIDE AND CENTER, BUT AT THE RIGHT SIDE THE GUARD HAS A 1/2" OPENING. WHEN THE MECHANIC FED THE MATERIAL INTO THE BLADE HE ALLOWED HIS FINGER TO BE UNDER THE GUARD AS IT CAME DOWN. HIS FINGER WAS CRUSHED.THE MACHINE WAS EQUIPPED WITH A BACK GAUGE. THE MECHANIC HAD BEEN TRAINED ON THIS MACHINE & HAD BEEN WITH THE COMPANY 7 MONTHS. HE WAS A MEMBER OF THE SHEET METAL WORKERS LOCAL ALTHOUGH THIS IS A NON-UNION SHOP.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14829402 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sheet metal workers |