Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142110.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Crushed While Working On Table Turner

Accident: 142110.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 12/01/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1569656.01512/20/2021White Cap, L.P.

At 07:30 a.m. on December 01, 2021, an employee was placing rebar on a KRB11 Tab le turner. The employee's left index finger became caught on, and then crushed b y, the table turner. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injury.

Keywords: amputation, caught between, caught in, crushed, crushing, finger, rebar

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1569656.015 40 M Hospitalized injury