Accident Summary Nr: 14210991 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THROUGH LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14829493 | 10/29/1984 | 1761 | 0 | Won Ki Lee |
Abstract: A 32-FOOT ALUMINIUM LADDER HAD BEEN USED TO GAIN ACCESS TO THE ROOF OF A TWO-AND-ONE-HALF-STORY APARTMENT BUILDING TO DO REPAIR WORK ON A LOUVER. AFTER THE JOB WAS FINISHED, AN EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING THE LADDER IN A VERTICAL POSITION. THE OWNER/EMPLOYER CLIMBED THE LADDER A FEW (FOUR OR FIVE) RUNGS TO RELEASE THE EXTENSION SECTION OF THE LADDER TO LOWER IT. THE LADDER WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A ROPE TO DO THIS. AS THE OWNER STARTED CLIMBING THE LADDER, IT STARTED TO FALL AND HIT A 7,500-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE OWNER WAS KNOCKED FROM THE LADDER. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO HELD THE LADDER UNTIL IT FELL AWAY FROM THE POWER LINE, RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14829493 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Carpenters |