Accident Summary Nr: 142108.015 - Employee fractures ankle when struck by falling metal produc

Accident Summary Nr: 142108.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 11/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569650.01512/13/2021332710Phoenix Tube Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 29, 2021, an employee placed a bundle of metal products on top of another. When pulling the sling out from under the bundle, it fell onto the floor striking the employee's ankle. The employee sustained a fractured ankle and was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: Ankle, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Sling, Stack, Stacked, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569650.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction