Accident Summary Nr: 142108.015 - Employee fractures ankle when struck by falling metal produc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1569650.015 | 12/13/2021 | 332710 | Phoenix Tube Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 29, 2021, an employee placed a bundle of metal products on top of another. When pulling the sling out from under the bundle, it fell onto the floor striking the employee's ankle. The employee sustained a fractured ankle and was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569650.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |