Accident Summary Nr: 14210751 - AQUEOUS AMMONIA SPILL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14870000 | 05/02/1984 | 2879 | 0 | Lebanon Chemical Corp |
Abstract: DURING PUMP-OFF OF 29% AQUEOUS AMMONIA FROM A TANK TRUCK INTO A STORAGE TANK, THE TANK OVERFLOWED, SPILLING ABOUT 100 GALLONS OF MATERIAL INTO A DIKED AREA. AN INVISIBLE ODOR CLOUD RESULTED, WITHOUT ANY INJURY OR EXPERIENCED SYMPTOMS TO EITHER OF THE ABOVE 2 EMPLOYEES. NOTE: ITEMS 10,11,12,13, AND 15 WERE NOT COMPLETED AS NO INJURY RESULTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14870000 |