Accident Summary Nr: 14210629 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CHLORINE GAS

Accident Summary Nr: 14210629 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 11/01/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486359111/02/198479990Columbia Swim Center

Abstract: AN ACCIDENTAL MIXING OF MURIATIC ACID AND SODIUM HYPOCHLORITE LEAD TO THE RELEASE OF CHLORINE GAS. THE GAS PENETRATED THE LOUNGE ROOMS AND LOBBY AREA DIRECTLY ABOVE. THE TWO EXPOSED EMPLOYEES AND A FEW PATRONS WERE TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL EMERGENCY ROOM FOR OBSERVATION.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, INHALATION, CHLORINE, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14863591 Non Hospitalized injury Other Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities
2 14863591 Non Hospitalized injury Other Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities