Accident Summary Nr: 142106.015 - Employee is struck by falling snowplow blade, falls, and rec

Accident Summary Nr: 142106.015 -- Report ID: 0551702 -- Event Date: 12/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569562.01512/20/2021237310Monmouth Township Road Department

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 10, 2021, an employee worked to place a snowplow blade on top of another piece of equipment to store it. The snowplow blade was rigged and hoisted using a backhoe bucket and as the blade reached the final resting spot, the chain shifted, or a hook detached, and the snowplow blade fell and rolled towards the employee. The employee was struck by the snowplow blade and knocked backwards and fell approximately ten feet, struck a metal object and then landed on a wood post. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations and contusions to the left side of the head, a spine injury, and rib fractures on the left side.

Keywords: Backhoe, Backhoe Bucket, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Metal, Rib, Snowplow Blade, Spine, Struck Against, Struck By, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569562.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Highway Maintenance Worker