Accident Summary Nr: 142106.015 - Employee is struck by falling snowplow blade, falls, and rec
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1569562.015 | 12/20/2021 | 237310 | Monmouth Township Road Department |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 10, 2021, an employee worked to place a snowplow blade on top of another piece of equipment to store it. The snowplow blade was rigged and hoisted using a backhoe bucket and as the blade reached the final resting spot, the chain shifted, or a hook detached, and the snowplow blade fell and rolled towards the employee. The employee was struck by the snowplow blade and knocked backwards and fell approximately ten feet, struck a metal object and then landed on a wood post. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations and contusions to the left side of the head, a spine injury, and rib fractures on the left side.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569562.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Highway Maintenance Worker |