Accident Summary Nr: 14210447 - Employee Injured by Chemical

Accident Summary Nr: 14210447 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 06/08/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10442896606/21/198828210Cello Corp.
10442890906/24/198873630Adia Personnel Services

Abstract: Employee #1 connected a hose to the bottom of a mixing vessel to drain it. Liquid dripped on his arm at the edge of his impervious glove. He washed his arm off, but put the same glove back on. After work, his wrist had swollen. Training had been given in chemical handling and spill first aid procedures. The source of the drip was not located

Keywords: LEAK, PPE, CHEMICAL BURN, CHEMICAL VESSEL, GLOVE, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104428966 Occupation Not Listed
2 104428909 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Production helpers