Accident Summary Nr: 142104.015 - Employee dies from natural causes

Accident Summary Nr: 142104.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569592.01512/20/2021922120Mecosta County Sheriff'S Department

Abstract: An employee was performing county court security operations at the courthouse entrance. At 12:30 p.m. on December 16, 2021, the employee took a break outside at his vehicle and sat on the tailgate of his truck. The employee did not return to his job location and could not be reached by two-way radio. The employee was found unconscious and unresponsive by coworkers, and aid was provided. Fire/EMS transported the employee to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead due to an aneurism in the abdomen or gastrointestinal tract, i.e., natural causes.

Keywords: Abdomen, Aneurism, Natural Causes, Security Guard, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569592.015 51 M Fatality Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers