Accident Summary Nr: 142104.015 - Employee dies from natural causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1569592.015 | 12/20/2021 | 922120 | Mecosta County Sheriff'S Department |
Abstract: An employee was performing county court security operations at the courthouse entrance. At 12:30 p.m. on December 16, 2021, the employee took a break outside at his vehicle and sat on the tailgate of his truck. The employee did not return to his job location and could not be reached by two-way radio. The employee was found unconscious and unresponsive by coworkers, and aid was provided. Fire/EMS transported the employee to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead due to an aneurism in the abdomen or gastrointestinal tract, i.e., natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1569592.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers |