Accident Summary Nr: 14210223 - POSSIBLE EXPOSURE TO CARBON MONOXIDE

Accident Summary Nr: 14210223 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 01/23/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487245102/07/198455990Stephey Travel Trailers

Abstract: AN INSPECTION WAS CONDUCTED AT STEPLEY TRAVEL TRAILERS FROM FEBRUARY 7, 1984 TO APRIL 24, 1984. THE INSPECTION CAME ABOUT AS A RESULT OF AN ACCIDENT REPORT CALLED INTO MOSH BY EMPLOYEE #1, A FORMER EMPLOYEE OF STEPLEY TRAVEL TRAILERS. THE ACCIDENT REPORT STATED THAT AN EXPOSURE TO CARBON MONOXIDE HAD OCCURRED. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN THE REPAIR SHOP WHEN A TRUCK WAS BROUGHT INSIDE FOR A TUNE-UP. THE TRUCK RAN FOR ABOUT 45 MINUTES IN THE CLOSED AND UNVENTILATED SHOP. CARBON MONOXIDE READINGS TAKEN THE DAY OF THE INSPECTION WERE NEGATIVE. A MOSH HEALTH EFFECTS NURSE WAS CALLED IN AND MEDICAL RECORDS WERE REVIEWED. THERE WERE NO INDICATIONS OF CARBON MONOXIDE OVEREXPOSURE ON THE MEDICAL RECORDS AND THERE WERE NO TESTS ADMINISTRERED FOR SUCH AN OVEREXPOSURE. NO CITATION WAS ISSUED.

Keywords: REPAIR, VENTILATION, INHALATION, TRUCK, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14872451 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Automobile mechanics