Accident Summary Nr: 14210173 - 64 EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO SMALL AMOUNTS OF CARBON MONOXIDE

Accident Summary Nr: 14210173 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 03/06/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
280703003/14/198693110Baltimore City Dept. Of Social Services

Abstract: ON MARCH THIRD, 1986, HIGH WINDS CAUSED A DOWNDRAFT WHICH ALLOWED EXHAUST GAS FROM A FURNACE TO ENTER THE FOURTH FLOOR WORKING AREA OF A CITY GOVERNMENT BUILDING. 64 EMPLOYEES COMPLAINED OF SMELLING "OIL" FUMES, AND OF EXPERIENCING SUCH SYMPTOMS AS HEADACHE AND NAUSEA. MANY ALSO EXPERIENCED SYMPTONS NOT RELATED TO CARBON MONOXIDE INHALATION. OF THE 64 EMPLOYESS, ABOUT 23 HAD THEIR CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN LEVELS CHECKED. AREA MONITORING FOR CARBON MONOXIDE ON THE MORNING OF THE INCIDENT REVEALED CO LEVELS OF FROM SIX TO EIGHT PARTS PER MILLION. MONITORING SINCE THE INCIDENT HAS NOT REVEALED ANY SIGNIFICANT CARBON MONOXIDE LEVELS. THE INCIDENT APPEARS TO BE AN EXAMPLE OF MASS PSYCHOGENIC ILLNESS. ALL 64 EMPLOYEES FILED WORKER'S COMPENSATION CLAIMS. 12 WERE TREATED AT THE HYBERBARIC MEDICINE UNIT FOR PERSISTENT SYMPTOMS. TREATMENT WAS BASED ON PSYCHO-MOTOR TESTS AND NOT CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN LEVELS.

Keywords: FURNACE, RESPIRATORY, VENTILATION, HEADACHE, INHALATION, NAUSEA, EXHAUST FUMES, CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN, TOXIC FUMES, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2807030 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
2 2807030 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
3 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
4 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
5 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
6 2807030 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
7 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
8 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
9 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
10 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
11 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
12 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
13 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
14 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
15 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
16 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
17 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
18 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
19 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
20 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
21 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
22 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
23 2807030 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
24 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
25 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
26 2807030 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
27 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
28 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
29 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
30 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
31 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
32 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
33 2807030 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
34 2807030 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
35 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
36 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
37 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
38 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
39 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
40 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
41 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
42 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
43 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
44 2807030 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
45 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
46 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
47 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
48 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
49 2807030 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
50 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
51 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
52 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
53 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
54 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
55 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
56 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
57 2807030 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
58 2807030 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
59 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
60 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
61 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
62 2807030 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
63 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks
64 2807030 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Records clerks