Accident Summary Nr: 14210165 - FACE SPLASHED WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14852206 | 12/23/1985 | 9311 | 0 | Sod Run Wastewater Treatment Plant |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSIGNED TO OPEN A VALVE ON ONE TON CYLINDER CONTAINING SULFUR DIOXIDE GAS. THE VALVE BECAME STUCK. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE FORCED THE VALVE LIQUID SULFUR DIOXIDE SQUIRTED OUT ONTO THE FACE AND EYES OF EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2. THE EMPLOYEES WERE NOT WEARING RESPIRATORS OR EYE GOGGLES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14852206 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 14852206 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |