Accident Summary Nr: 14210157 - OVEREXPOSURE TO CARBON MONOXIDE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14840524 | 11/08/1984 | 2082 | 0 | G Heileman Brewery Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE WAS EXPOSED TO EXCESSIVE LEVELS OF CARBON MONOXIDE IN THE COLD STORAGE ROOM OF A BEER WAREHOUSE. THE SOURCE OF CARBON MONOXIDE WAS PROPANE POWERED FORKLIFTS. THE EMPLOYEE COMPLAINED OF NAUSEA, HEADACHE, AND THOUGHT HE WAS HAVING A HEART ATTACK. HE WAS REMOVED TO FRESH AIR AND AN AMBULANCE WAS SUMMONED. OXYGEN WAS ADMINISTERED. MORE THAN TWO HOURS AFTER THE EVENT BLOOD WAS DRAWN AT THE HOSPITAL. CARBOXY HEMOGLOBIN WAS MEASURED AT 23.5. SEVERAL DAYS LATER THE CARBON MONOXIDE LEVEL WAS MONITORED AT 260 PPM IN THE SAME COLD STORAGE ROOM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14840524 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |