Accident Summary Nr: 14210132 - EMPLOYEES' HANDS EXPOSED TO ETHYLENE GLYCOL

Accident Summary Nr: 14210132 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 05/01/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
283636905/08/198773890Arata Expositions, Inc.

Abstract: SIX MEMBERS OF LOCAL #974, HIRED TO DISMANTLE EXHIBITS LEFT FROM THE CONFERENCE OF LASER & ELECTRO OPTICS (CLEO), CAME IN CONTACT WITH A LIQUID WHICH HAD PREVIOUSLY SPILLED FROM A WASTE CONTAINER ONTO A CARPET. THEY WERE EXPOSED WHILE THEY WERE REMOVING THE CARPET, OR REMOVING THE TAPE USED TO SECURE THE CARPET. THE LIQUID WAS ALLEDGED TO HAVE BEEN AN ETHYLENE GLYCHOL ETHER TYPE, CONTAINING A FDA APROVED RED COLORING (RHODAMINE) USED IN LASER DEMONSTRATIONS. THE EMPLOYEES COMPLAINED OF BURNING, INFLAMED HANDS FOLLOWING THE TAPE REMOVAL, AND WERE TAKEN TO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL BY THE UNION LEADER FOR OBSERVATION AND/OR TREATMENT.

Keywords: BURN, TOXIC WASTE, DERMATITIS, ETHYLENE GLYCOL, SKIN, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2836369 Hospitalized injury Dermatitis Construction laborers
2 2836369 Hospitalized injury Dermatitis Construction laborers
3 2836369 Hospitalized injury Dermatitis Construction laborers
4 2836369 Hospitalized injury Dermatitis Construction laborers
5 2836369 Hospitalized injury Dermatitis Construction laborers
6 2836369 Hospitalized injury Dermatitis Construction laborers