Accident Summary Nr: 14210124 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO LEAKING CHLORINE GAS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2836104 | 08/11/1986 | 2812 | 0 | Delta Chemical Corporation |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 7, 1986, TWELVE CHEMICAL COMPANY EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR EXPOSURE TO CHLORINE GAS WHICH HAD ESCAPED FROM A BREAK IN A STEEL PIPE. THE PIPE WAS USED TO CONNECT A RAILROAD TANK CAR TO THE CHEMICAL PLANT PIPE SYSTEM. AN "EXCESS FLOW VALVE" IN THE TANK CAR PREVENTED ESCAPE OF THE ENTIRE LOAD, BUT A SIGNIFICANT AMOUNT ESCAPED NEVERTHELESS. AN EMPLOYEE NOTICED THE LEAK AND NOTIFIED THE OTHER EMPLOYEES OVER THE PLANT INTERCOM. THE PLANT AND OFFICE AREAS WERE PROMPTLY EVACUATED. ONE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS HURRYING TOWARD THE LEAK AS HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO DON HIS SCBA, RECEIVED A SIGNIFICANT EXPOSURE AND WAS ADMITTED FOR TREATMENT AND OBSERVATION. THREE EMPLOYEES WERE KEPT OVERNIGHT FOR OBSERVATION. THE REMAINING NINE EMPLOYEES WERE TREATED AND RELEASED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2836104 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
| 2 | 2836104 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
| 3 | 2836104 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Automobile mechanic apprentices | ||
| 4 | 2836104 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 5 | 2836104 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 6 | 2836104 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 7 | 2836104 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
| 8 | 2836104 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 9 | 2836104 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Automobile mechanics | ||
| 10 | 2836104 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |