Accident Summary Nr: 142099.015 - Employee sustains heat syncope picking fruit in orchard

Accident Summary Nr: 142099.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560545.01510/26/2021115116Wawona Packing Co Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on July 11, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a fruit farmer was working at an orchard. The employee had been hand-picking nectarines when she began to feel dizzy. At the end of the workday, the employee told Coworker #1 that she was feeling ill as they were walking out of the field. Coworker #1 assisted the employee. Coworker #2, the employee's supervisor, was still in the field taking final production counts at this time. The employee was hospitalized to treat heat syncope and possible heat exhaustion.

Keywords: Agriculture, Dizziness, Farm, Farm worker, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Illness, Laborer, Overheated, Picking, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560545.015 43 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction