Accident Summary Nr: 14209886 - Employee dies in logging shovel roll-over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115703134 | 03/10/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Eslinger Logging Inc |
Abstract: At about 10:30 a.m. on March 10, 1993, on the Marsh Tract TLG, between Port Orford and Sikes, OR, Employee #1 was operating a 366 Koreing shovel on a log landing. Employee #1 was removing a root wad and a dirt berm for log travel to and from the landing by a Highlead yarder. The track cleats on the shovel were smooth for road use. The rain was making the red clay surface slippery. The track cleats lost traction and started sliding. As Employee #1 lifted the boom, more weight was transferred downhill, sending the shovel sliding sideways. Once it reached the 75 percent grade, the shovel started moving fast. It traveled about 300 feet turning over 4 times with Employee #1 inside the cab. The cab came down on a stump on the fourth turnover. Two coworkers rushed to the shovel and found Employee #1 hanging upside down with his feet pinned. A part of his skull was lost during the crash. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115703134 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |