Accident Summary Nr: 142098.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 142098.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 12/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569568.01512/17/2021332992Federal Cartridge Company

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on December 15, 2021, an employee who had been working with ballistics at a small arm manufacturing facility and who had been hospitalized died from respiratory distress related to COVID-19 infection. The employee most likely contracted COVID-19 from a coworker. On December 3, 2021, the employee reported to a hospital emergency room where he tested positive for COVID-19 and was placed off work. The employee did not return to work prior to his death. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative, but an unspecified number of coworkers tested positive for COVID-19 around the same timeframe. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1569568.015 57 M Fatality