Accident Summary Nr: 14209795 - Employee killed when tossed around in truck cab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115743445 | 10/06/1992 | 2421 | 0 | Modoc Lumber Co |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 p.m. on October 5, 1992, Employee #1, a 27-year-old lumber carrier operator, was several hours into his second straight work shift when a coworker noted that one of the carrier's tires was low or going flat. Employee #1 verified that the tire was low from the operator's cab and reportedly headed for the maintenance area to have the tire repaired. It appears that while the employee was negotiating a turn, the carrier tire went flat. The carrier turned over and the employee was tossed around the inside of the carrier's half cab. He sustained what appeared to be minor bruises, contusions, and abrasions. He was transported to the nearest medical facility, where surgery was performed on his liver. Employee #1 died at 5:45 a.m. on October 6, 1992.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115743445 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |