Accident Summary Nr: 14209761 - Employees injured in fall through skylights
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115743676 | 01/21/1993 | 2431 | 0 | Woodgrain Millwork Inc |
Abstract: At about 9:45 a.m. on January 4, 1993, Employees #1 and #2 of Woodgrain Millwork, Inc., in Lakeview, OR, were removing snow from the roof of a lumber storage building at the plant site. Approximately six employees were working on the 2:12 pitched steel roof. There were 27 skylights in this portion of the building. Employee #1 warned Employee #2 that he was getting too close to a skylight. At that point, Employee #2 lost his footing and fell through the skylight. When Employee #2 fell through, Employee #1 turned around, put her shovel down, lost her footing, and fell through a second skylight. Employees #1 and #2 struck units of stacked lumber before falling 14 feet to concrete. Both employees were transported to Lake District Hospital in Lakeview. Employee #1 sustained a broken arm, nose, and upper jaw, and her teeth were knocked out. Employee #2 received 35 stitches in his head. He was badly bruised and sustained a possible ruptured spleen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115743676 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 115743676 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |