Accident Summary Nr: 14209746 - Sawmill worker struck in back by log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115743726 | 03/22/1993 | 2421 | 0 | Lakeview Lumber Products Co |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 16, 1993, Employee #1, an edgerman for Lakeview Lumber Products Company, was struck in the back by a small log that had hung up on the first knee of the head rig carriage. The sawyer made a single cut on a small-diameter log approximately 10 feet long. After the cut, the sawyer undogged the log and returned the carriage to the deck. The log hung on the front of the carriage and swung around behind Employee #1, whose work station was adjacent to the saw box. Employee #1 saw the log coming and was crawling over his console to escape when the log struck him in the back. He was transported to Lake District Hospital in Lakeview where he was treated for bruises to the upper back and left shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115743726 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |