Accident Summary Nr: 14209738 - Employee suffers fractures in fall from catwalk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115778631 | 03/21/1994 | 2431 | 0 | Jeld Wen Inc/Ben Fab |
Abstract: At or about 3:00 p.m. on March 16, 1994, Employee #1, a millwright for Jeld Wen Corporation (Ben-Fab division) was standing on a 14 1/2 ft catwalk while fabricating a humidifier. The catwalk, which was being constructed along with the humidifier, was not railed at the end. Employee #1 stepped off the unrailed end of the catwalk and fell, making contact with the crossbracing before landing on the concrete floor. A safety belt with a lanyard or other means of fall protection was not in use. Employee #1 sustained broken ribs and bruises and was hospitalized at Merle West Medical Center in Klamath Falls, OR.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115778631 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |