Accident Summary Nr: 14209720 - Employee injured in fall to lower ledge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115758096 | 09/23/1992 | 1622 | 0 | Odot/Oregon Dept Of Transportation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on September 21, 1992, Employee #1 and the leadman were working on a 300 foot bluff under the north side of the Crooked River Bridge, north of Terrebonne, OR. The employees were trying to put out a fire in a small clump of grass on the cliff below. The fire was caused by sparks from a cutting torch that two other coworkers had used to cut rivets under the bridge in a Snooper Crane manbucket. The leadman and Employee #1 were pushing and throwing rock and dirt onto the fire with their feet and a shovel. The leadman left Employee #1 out of sight to go down and around the bluff rock formation to observe if the fire was out. Employee #1 climbed down to a lower ledge. He was seen by a coworker falling to a lower ledge approximately 40 feet between the bridge main bearing arch structure and the rock cliff. Employee #1 was rescued by Air Life, professional rock climbers, and ODOT employees. He was transported by helicopter to St. Charles Medical Center in Bend, OR. No fall protection was being used by the employees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115758096 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Civil engineers |