Accident Summary Nr: 142097.015 - Employee amputates finger on band saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1569577.015 | 12/20/2021 | 424470 | Stahl-Meyer Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on December 13, 2021, an employee was cutting smoked meat using a bandsaw when he placed the cut meat in a box and turned back around abruptly and struck his finger against the blade of the saw. The employee suffered an amputation of his right index finger below the knuckle. The employee was hospitalized, and the finger was salvaged by surgical reattachment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569577.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury |