Accident Summary Nr: 14209670 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN CREW BUS AND TRUCK COLLIDE

Accident Summary Nr: 14209670 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 01/16/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10828051201/16/199151130Weyerhaeuser Company

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on January 11, 1991, a company logging crew bus was involved in a head on collision with a log truck. The crew bus was coming out of the logging camp and was headed for a local town. The log truck was coming into the logging camp to pick up a load. The crew bus was entering a fill on the old railroad grade when the driver saw the truck coming around a slight curve in the road lined with residual timber. The road was slick at this point. The bus was able to stop before impact. The truck driver tried to stop but slid a considerable distance before hitting the bus and pushing the vehicle. The driver and the occupants in the bus were not wearing seat belts and Employees #1 and #2 sustained serious injuries to the face caused by impact with the front of the crew module.

Keywords: BUS, FRACTURE, VEHICLE, SEAT BELT, TRACTOR TRAILER, FACE, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108280512 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations
2 108280512 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations