Accident Summary Nr: 14209654 - Fingers pinched by feed roll on rip saw

Accident Summary Nr: 14209654 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 12/08/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11577840912/08/199324310Jeld Wen Inc

Abstract: On or about 10:45 p.m. on December 6, 1993, Employee #1 of Jeld Wen Corporation (Klamath Door Division) sustained three lacerated fingers on his left hand while feeding a straight line rip saw. Employee #1 was using a push stick with his left hand to feed cut stock into the saw. The push stick caught under the saw's unguarded infeed roll and pinched Employee #1's hand between the stick and the infeed chain. He was hospitalized at Merle West Medical Center in Klamath Falls.

Keywords: FEED CHAIN, FINGER, WORK RULES, ROLLER--MACH/PART, SAW, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115778409 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Sawing machine operators