Accident Summary Nr: 14209589 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105362925 | 07/05/1989 | 2411 | 0 | Timberland Falling Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by a section of a 55-foot tall standing dead pine tree. The section of the dead tree was suspended above the work area where the victim was in the process of felling another tree. When Employee #1 dropped the adjacent pine tree, the top part of the standing dead tree was dislodged and fell on the victim, resulting in the fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105362925 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |