Accident Summary Nr: 14209563 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY MATERIAL HOIST
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108229386 | 05/30/1990 | 5031 | 0 | Pine Lam Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 a.m. on May 30, 1990 Employee #1, a maintenance worker at Pinelam Inc, suffered multiple skull fractures and other injuries when he was struck by a falling material hoist. He was preparing to remove a flat tire and was using the hoist to raise the forklift high enough to clear the floor when he was struck. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108229386 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |